Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Collyer

James Collyer, one of 222 convicts transported on the Katherine Stewart Forbes, 21 February 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Collyer
Aliases: Collier
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Clerk
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Katherine Stewart Forbes
Departure date: 21st February, 1832
Arrival date: 16th July, 1832
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 221 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 269 (135)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Collyer was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Collyer?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 9th February, 2020 wrote:

19/3/1831 Lancaster Gazette Lancashire, England:
Monday, March 14.
FORGERY
ROBERT KIRKWOOD, 46, JAMES COLLYER, 37, AND WILLIAM CALVERT, 60, were indicted, Kirkwood for forging a bill of exchange for £150 10s purporting to be drawn by Benjamin Heywood & Co. of Manchester, upon Masterman & Co. of London ; and the two other prisoners for being accessaries before the fact.  JONATHAN DADE, 37, was charged as a principal along with Kirkwood, but made his escape from the castle, at an early hour this morning, as stated in another paragraph.
Wilson, after being committed to Lancaster Castle, turned King’s evidence ; and by his testimony and that of Smith, the case was established fully against the three prisoners, who were all found guilty.  The Trial began at ten o’clock in the morning, and did not conclude until nine o’clock.
The prisoners will be sentenced next Assizes.

Robert Kirkwood arrived per ‘Isabella 1832’.
William Calvert arriver per ‘Portland 1832’.

James Collyer was listed as 38 years old on arrival, he was 5’6¾” tall, sallow complexion, dark brown hair and eyes, nose rather large.

James was married with 3 children, wife, Catherine at Black Rod, Lancaster.

1832-35 Musters: Public Works.

1838: Worked as a clerk at the hospital.

27/5/1840: TOL
19/7/1843: CP
23/7/1845: CP extended to the Aust. colonies.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 9th February, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Collier, date of birth: 1794 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au