Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Condon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Condon
Aliases: Conlon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lord Sidmouth
Departure date: 9th November, 1820
Arrival date: 19th February, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 87 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. NSW 1828 Census Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Condon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Condon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 5th August, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
John Condon, alias Conlon, age 30,  Lord Sidmouth (2) (1821),  tried at Cork. Co, 1820,  7 years. Trade – Labourer. DOB, 1791. Native place, Fermoy Cork Co. 

——————————————————————————-
NSW 1828 Census Index
John Condon, age 36, F.S. per Lord Sidmouth, 1821, 7 years, catholic, labourer, Mary McPherson, Cumberland St. Sydney.
Mary Condon, age 34, G.S. Brothers, 1827, 7 years, catholic,
Johanna, 2 months, born in Colony.
John Murphy, age 4, Came free, Brothers, 1827, Catholic, son of Mary Condon, Cumberland St, Sydney.
—————————————————————————
John’s wife Mary came per Brothers 1827, with her young son, John Murphy.
Marriage not found.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 5th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. NSW 1828 Census Index. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Condon, alias1: Conlon, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1791, date of death: 0000, gender: m, oc

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au