Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Condran

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Condran
Aliases: Conran, Conrad
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: 30th May, 1882
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Westmeath
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Royal Admiral
Departure date: 4th June, 1833
Arrival date: 26th October, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 51 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Condran was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Condran?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 15th April, 2018 wrote:

Michael CONRAN (Conrad) was transported to New South Wales, Australia per the ‘Royal Admiral’ 1833.

9 Jan 1838: Received his Ticket of Leave. Maitland district, New South Wales.

Julie Nielsen on 24th April, 2020 wrote:

Married Mary Ann Hanley (1825-1908) on 18th January 1848, daughter of another convict - James Hanley who arrived on “Borodino” in 1828.

D Wong on 24th April, 2020 wrote:

Michael was listed as ‘Conran’ on his Convict Indent.

Michael was 21 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Westmeath County.

Transported for ‘Fire-arms’.
Michael CONRAN, Michael MANNING (aged 30) and Owen HUNT (aged 24) were tried in County Westmeath, Ireland, in July 1832 for stealing two powder horns.
All were on board the Royal Admiral.

Michael was literate, RC, single, 5’7ΒΌ” tall, ruddy and freckled complexion, dark brown hair, grey eyes, nose a little cocked.

Parents: Patrick Condran and Julia O’Connell.

Michael and Mary Ann had about ten children.

30/5/1882: Michael Conran died in Ellalong, Wollombi, NSW.

Mary Ann died 10/9/1908 in Sydney.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 15th April, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: https://www.jenwilletts.com (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Condran, alias1: Conran, alias2: Conrad, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Julie Nielsen on 24th April, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, date of death: 30th May, 1882 (prev. 0000), crime

D Wong on 24th April, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, source: https://www.jenwilletts.com http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. https://www.jenwilletts.com), date of birth: 1812 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au