Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Conlan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Conlan
Aliases: Conlin
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1785
Occupation: Reaper
Date of Death: 26th October, 1866
Age: 81 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Cavan
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Henry Porcher
Departure date: 5th August, 1825
Arrival date: 3rd December, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 34 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convicts to New South Wales, 1788-1849 (Website)
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Conlan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Conlan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Frank Sandwell on 5th September, 2015 wrote:

Patrick Conlan was born at Cavan, Ireland. His father was Michael Conlan and his mother was Mary Reynolds. He was aged 40 on his arrival in New South Wales. On 11 March 1833 he married Mary (aka Maria) Flaherty (Asia 1830) at St Peter, Campbelltown, N.S.W. She was also from Cavan, Ireland. Patrick Conlan was buried at Cliffords Creek, N.S.W.

Convict Changes History

Frank Sandwell on 5th September, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convicts to New South Wales, 1788-1849 (Website) (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Conlan, alias1: Conlin, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1785, date of death: 26th October, 1866, gender

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au