Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Conlin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Conlin
Aliases: Conlon, Conlan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: 1874
Age: 85 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Tyrone
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Canada
Departure date: 5th December, 1814
Arrival date: 5th August, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 8 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Conlin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Conlin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 20th March, 2015 wrote:

Edward and his brother Charles (also on Canada) were both listed as ‘Conlin’ on the NSW Gov. Convict Records and the Irish Convicts databases.

Edward was 23 years old and his native place was Tyrone County.

1827: TOL
1831: TOL Windsor
6/4/1833: CP

Edward was the son of Bernard Conlin and Mary McAuley.

Married Mary ??? and had 1 son, Edward born 1821.

1874: Died aged 85 at Singleton, Patrick Plains, NSW/

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 20th March, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Edward, surname: Conlin, alias1: Conlon, alias2: Conlan, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1789, date of death: 1874, gender: m, occupation,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au