Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Connell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Connell
Aliases: Farrell
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1826
Occupation: Maid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Earl Grey
Departure date: 17th December, 1849
Arrival date: 9th May, 1850
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 34 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - Linctas
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Connell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Connell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 2nd March, 2017 wrote:

Mary CONNELL was convicted at Cork, Ireland on 14 May 1849 for stealing two lambs. Previous convictions for stealing vegetables. 7yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Earl Grey’ arriving 9 Mary 1850.

Aged 23yrs; single woman; kitchen maid; can read; Roman Catholic; scar from having smallpox.
Native Place of birth: Co. Cork, Ireland.

Assignments of work service in the Colony.
Several notes of misconduct, absconding and refusing to work. Time spent at the Female Factory, Hobart.

23 Nov 1855: Delivered of a male child.

1856: Record of meritorious conduct at Brickfields. The Governor remitted the remainder of her sentence.
20 May 1856: Certificate of Freedom issued.

Nell Murphy on 2nd March, 2017 wrote:

Mary cohabited with Andrew FARRELL (transported per ‘Blenheim’).  She was then known as Mary Farrell.

26 Jan 1864: Mary Farrell charged with stealing in a dwelling house. 2yrs imprisonment.

8 Aug 1866: Mary Farrell charged with stealing meat. 12mths hard labour.

Family details:
Father - John
Sister - Margaret (ref. Convict Indent record)

Children:

John Farrell born 1 April 1860 at Hobart. Father - Andrew Farrell, labourer, Battery Point.  Mother - Mary Connall.

Mary Ann Farrell
Record for Mary Ann being admitted to the Queens Orphan School in New Town, Hobart on 9 Jan 1873 - aged 9yrs. Father Andrew Farrell (per ‘Blenheim’), whereabouts unknown. Mother Mary Connell (per ‘Earl Grey’) had deserted children. Won Religious prize in 1875. Discharged in 1879.

(There is a request to the Orphanage in 1865 for a John Connell to be admitted, but this was refused. No details, online, as to parents.)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 2nd March, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - Linctas (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Connell, alias1: Farrell, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1826, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au