Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Connell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Connell
Aliases: Dennis
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 17th September, 1819
Arrival date: 27th January, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 171 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Connell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Connell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 27th May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Charlesville Cork County Ireland.

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 wrote:

36837 Connell Patrick - 1822 6 February Newcastle CSI.
On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per ‘Elizabeth Henrietta’

36838 Connell Patrick - 1825 May, July Newcastle Colonial Secretary’s Papers. Monthly Return of Corporal Punishments.
James and Michael Landers both assigned to William Dun, sentenced to 50 lashes each for harbouring and assisting runaway Patrick Connell. Patrick Connell also sentenced to 50 lashes
 
166590 Connell Dennis (?Patrick) - 1st to 28th February 1823 Newcastle Colonial Secretary’s Papers. Monthly return of Corporal Punishments.
John Todd, Dennis Connell and John Bevan sentenced to 50 lashes for quitting their cedar party and strolling on adjacent farms.

36838 Connell Patrick - 1825 May Newcastle Colonial Secretary’s Papers. Monthly Return of Corporal Punishments.
James and Michael Landers both assigned to William Dun, sentenced to 50 lashes each for harbouring and assisting runaway Patrick Connell. Patrick Connell also sentenced to 50 lashes

62730 Connell Patrick - 1825 7 July Newcastle SG.
Age 33. Native of County Cork. 5ft 6 in, hazel eyes, dark brown hair, fair ruddy complexion. Absconded from the prisoner barracks at Newcastle

147556 Connell Patrick - 1828 23 April SG.
Granted Certificate of Freedom during the previous week

111268 Connell Patrick - 1835 6 February Newcastle Gaol NGE.
Labourer from Cork. Admitted to Newcastle gaol from Maitland under sentence of 2 months imprisonment. Set at large 5 April
111921 Connell Patrick - 1835 9 May Newcastle Gaol NGE.
Admitted to Newcastle gaol from Maitland. Committed for trial at the Quarter Sessions. Sent to Maitland for trial 1 August.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 27th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Connell, alias1: Dennis, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1792, date of death: 0000, gender: , occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 27th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 made the following changes:

gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au