Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Timothy Connell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Timothy Connell
Aliases: O'connell
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Ploughman and shepherd
Date of Death: 1825
Age: 35 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Kerry
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 13th February, 1824
Arrival date: 15th July, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 179 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Timothy Connell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Timothy Connell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 30th April, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Timothy Connell,  alias O’Connell, age on arrival, 34, Prince Regent I (2) 1824, Tried 1823 at Tralee Kerry Co., Life, DOB, 1790, native of Kerry Co.  Shepherd ploughman.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 17th August, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters.
New South Wales; Year - 1825
Name; Timothy Connell
Age; No details
Class; Convict
Ship; Prince regent - 1824 - Life
Remarks\Assigned; DIED; 11 March 1825 - Sydney

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 30th April, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Timothy, surname: Connell, alias1: O'connell, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1790, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 17th August, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1825 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au