Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Connelly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Connelly
Aliases: Connolly
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 67 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Connelly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Connelly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 16th March, 2019 wrote:

Michael Connelly was 17 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Galway.

Convict Indent (Ancestry):
Listed as 19 years old, a Dealer, 5’5½” tall, fair complexion, slight build, small (looks like) blue eyes, light brown hair, a mole under left armpit.

4/7/1823: Assigned to Richard Thomson, Bathurst.

2/4/1825: Assigned to J.P. Webber, Newcastle (Tocal).

1828 Census: Free, age 25, labourer at Mt Pleasant, Patersons Plains, employers: Whitmore, Whitehead.

3/7/1828: COF - Returned mutilated and torn up.
21/8/1829: COF - Returned mutilated and cancelled, COF notes: Mark or burn on breast, scar across the top of middle and fourth fingers of left hand, scar on back of same hand. in lieu of CF28/664
24/6/1831: COF in lieu of CF29/798

1833: Permission to marry Ann Crowley (Southworth 1832) Listed as Anne Crowly.

1833: Married at St. Mary’s, Sydney.
Michael listed as CONNOLLY, and Ann Crowly.
No records of any births found.

C1833-1835: Michael must have died - there is no death listed until 1836 - but on 1/6/1835 Ann Crowley (Southworth) applied for permission to marry William Peck (Albion 1828).
No registration found on NSW BDM.

On Her COF 19/1/1838 Ann Crowly, Southworth 1832 - Wife of William Pax (as stated on her CF.
(This should be William Peck (Albion 1828)

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 16th March, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Connelly, alias1: Connolly, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1805, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, c

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au