Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Connolly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Connolly
Aliases: Connolley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Clyde
Departure date: 11th May, 1838
Arrival date: 10th September, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 176 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Connolly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Connolly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 17th August, 2013 wrote:

Daniel Connolly was 25 years old, he was married with 3 male children and his native place was Tipperary County.

1842: TOL Yass
21/5/1845: COF

Married Mary Ann Tracey (Royal Saxon 1844)- and lived in the Tumut area, although they did have children born in Victoria.

Found no date of death for Daniel on the NSW BDM so he may have died in Victoria.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 17th August, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1813, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au