Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Connolly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Connolly
Aliases: Featherstone
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 1875
Age: 69 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Vagrancy
Convicted at: Ireland. Waterford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: Convict Indents and Printed Annotated records: Convict application to marry; certificate of marriage and newspaper record 1875.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Connolly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Connolly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 7th October, 2019 wrote:

The Convict Indents states that Margaret Connolly was 25 years old; could neither read or write; Religion: Catholic; status: Single.  Trade described as All work and she worked as a servant in New South Wales.  Convicted of Vagrancy in August 1830 at Waterford.  Sentenced to 7 years and had no prior convictions.  Physical attributes Height 5 feet 2 3/4 inches; complexion dark ruddy and pock pitted; Hair dark brown and eyes Brown.  Assigned to William Braderidge.  (Same spelling appears in NSW Settler and Convict muster 1837).  Prisoner number 31/459 and transport number 139. 
Certificate of Freedom obtained on 13 March 1838.  Number 38/193. 
Application to marry William Featherstone (Fetherston) transported on Fairlie submitted by Rev Michael Kavanagh, Queanbeyan (Catholic priest). Granted 12 June 1844 and married in 1844.  There appears to have been no children of this marriage. 
Government Gazettes for 1845 and 1849 (Unclaimed letters) indicate that William Featherstone lived on the Monaro. Margaret Featherstone died in April 1875 in Bombala.  The Monaro Mercury and Cooma and Bombala Advertiser Saturday 17 April 1875 that Mrs W. Featherstone was one of four residences that had died that week.  She was described as an old resident of the district and prior to coming here was a respected and faithful servant of the late Captain Nicholson of Sutton Forest. Here husband William Featherstone had been assigned to John Nicholson.

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 7th October, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Convict Indents and Printed Annotated records: Convict application to marry; certificate of marriage and newspaper record 1875. (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: Connolly, alias1: Featherstone, alias2: ,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au