Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Connolly

Thomas Connolly, one of 300 convicts transported on the General Hewett, August 1813

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Connolly
Aliases: Conelly
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 7th May, 1815
Age: 25 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Lancaster, Liverpool Boro' Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: General Hewett
Departure date: August, 1813
Arrival date: 7th February, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 300 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 117 (60)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Connolly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Connolly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 19th April, 2016 wrote:

7/5/1815: Was 25 years old when shot and killed by bushranger Thomas Morley (born 1787) 28 years old and free - executed on 6/6/1815 in Tasmania for this crime - No ship found for him.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 19th April, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Conelly, date of birth: 1790 (prev. 0000), date of death: 7th May, 1815 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au