Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bernard Connor

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bernard Connor
Aliases: O'connor
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Carter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Londonderry
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Kinnear
Departure date: 10th July, 1842
Arrival date: 23rd October, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 8 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records; names index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bernard Connor was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bernard Connor?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 12th December, 2016 wrote:

Bernard CONNORS was convicted at Londonderry on 17 Mar 1842 for Highway Robbery - others also convicted and sentenced for this offence. 15 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Kinnear’ 1842. Ship Surgeon’s Report: employed in the hold. Very good & willing.

Married man - wife Mary Mc..ally, 2 children.
Aged 30 yrs; carter & labourer; Roman Catholic; can read; 5’10 3/4”.
Native Place: Monaghan
Father: Thomas
Sisters: Sarah, Ann & Ellen

3 yr Probation Period in Colony. Assigned to various work services.
Ticket of Leave granted 13 Mar 1849.
Conditional Pardon approved 11 Jan 1853.

Application for Permission to Marry:
15 Aug 1851 - to Bridget Devlin (trans per ‘Lord Auckland’) n.b. remarriages were permitted in Australia as a Conditional Pardon did not permit the person to return to Britain.

1 Apr 1852 - to Bridget Veale (trans per ‘Maria’). Approved.

21 June 1852: Marriage to Bridget Veale at Church of England, Franklin, district of Hobart. Bernard aged 36yrs; labourer; widower. Bridget aged 23yrs, spinster. (Ref. 37/1/11 no. 612)

n.b. There is another Bernard Connor who arrived in 1841 per ‘Richard Webb’.

13 Jul 1860: Child Mary Ann born (registered as “O’Connor”. Westbury district. Father - Bernard O’Connor. Mother - Bridget Vale.

17 Sept 1862: Query registration for the birth of a Bridget “O’Connor” at Emu Bay. Father - Bernard “O’Connor”. Mother Bridget Bail (?Vale or Veale).

2 Nov 1867 at Wynyard: Petty Larceny. 14 days hard labour.
20 Nov 1867 at Wynyard: Threatening to shoot. Bound over to keep the peace.

10 Apr 1879: wife Bridget Connor died - cause typhoid fever. Aged 50yrs, labourer’s wife. Emu Bay (Burnie) district.

22 May 1883: Marriage to Catherine Hutton at Emu Bay district (Waratah). Bernard aged 70 yrs, a splitter, widower. Catherine aged 49, dressmaker, widow.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 12th December, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 15 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records; names index. (prev. ), firstname: Bernard, surname: Connor, alias1: O'connor, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1812, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au