Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eugene Connor

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eugene Connor
Aliases: O'connor
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Indoor servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Embezzlement
Convicted at: Ireland. Kerry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hive
Departure date: 24th August, 1835
Arrival date: 10th December, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 33 other convicts

References

Primary source: Home Office: Settlers and Convicts, New South Wales and Tasmania; (The National Archives Microfilm Publication HO10, Pieces 31, 52-64); The National Archives of the UK (TNA), Kew, Surrey, England Settlers and Convicts, New South Wales and Tasmania; (The National Archives Microfilm Publication HO10, Pieces 5, 19-20, 32-51); The National Archives of the UK (TNA), Kew, Surrey, England, 1837 General Muster for New South Wales: General Muster of male and female convicts in the Colony of New South Wal
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eugene Connor was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eugene Connor?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Mary Tossell on 23rd November, 2013 wrote:

Voyage to Australia:
Year: 1835
Ship: Hive (New South Wales)one of 250 male Irish convicts

Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849
Eugene Connor
Alias: O’Connor         Irish Rebel:        Religion: Catholic     Age on arrival: 30
Marital status: Single
Calling/trade: Servant Indoor
Born: 1805     Native place: Kerry Co
Tried: 1835     Kerry       Sentence: 7  
Ship: Hive (2) [1835]
Crime: Embezzlement

CONNOR Eugene   Hive 1835 45/1226 13 Sep 1845 Certificate of Freedom [4/4400; Reel 1021] TL 44/111
CONNOR Eugene   Hive 1835 44/111   Ticket of Leave [4/4184; Reel 951] District: Campbelltown; Tried: Kerry

Mary Tossell on 26th November, 2013 wrote:

This was the 2nd convict transport for the Hive.The Hive departed from Cork on the morning 24th August 1835 with 252 male convicts. On the Night of Thursday 10th December 1835, the Hive ran aground on a sandy beach south of Jervis Bay, Wreck Bay, Bherwerre Beach.
With the aid of Aboriginal people from the Wreck Bay area,  A message was dispatched to Wollongong and from there to Port Jackson. Nearby survivors’ camp located 100m into the bush and sand hills of Bherwerre Beach is where the survivors lived for months.

Convict Changes History

Mary Tossell on 23rd November, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1805, date of death 12th February, 1912, gender, occupation, crime

D Wong on 23rd November, 2013 made the following changes:

voyage

Mary Tossell on 26th November, 2013 made the following changes:

date of death 0000

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au