Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Connor

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Connor
Aliases: Counden, Cannon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Groom and house servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Ireland, Antrim
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Waterloo
Departure date: 18th December, 1830
Arrival date: 30th April, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 65 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. Ancestry Convict Indents.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Connor was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Connor?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 14th June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Belfast Antrim Coubty Ireland. Single - Pardoned on second conviction. Sister Madge Carmott in the Colony.

Dennis Nightingale on 14th June, 2015 wrote:

107371 Connor John - Waterloo 1831. 
1835 10 October Maitland SG.
Granted Ticket of Leave.

Dennis Nightingale on 14th June, 2015 wrote:

115273 Connor James - Waterloo 1831. 
1837 30 December Port Stephens SG.
Granted Ticket of Leave. NOTE! Not as previously listed as John Connor - 1835 10 October.

D Wong on 25th June, 2019 wrote:

James Connor was 25 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Belfast, Antrim Co.

James was illiterate, RC, single, 5’4ΒΌ” tall, sallow freckled complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes, scar on nose and over right eyebrow, scar outer part left forefinger, woman and SMG on right arm.  Sister here as Madge Cannon.

30/12/1837: TOL Port Stephens.
7/3/1838: COF

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 14th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Connor, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1806, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 14th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

D Wong on 25th June, 2019 made the following changes:

source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. Ancestry Convict Indents. (prev. NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.), alias1: Counden, alias2: Cannon

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au