Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Connor

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Connor
Aliases: O'connor
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Medina
Departure date: 5th September, 1823
Arrival date: 29th December, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 177 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Connor was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Connor?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 26th February, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
John Connor,  alias O’Connor, age on arrival, 27, per Medina (1) 1823, Tried Dublin City, 1823, 7 years,  DOB, 1796, native of Naas Kildare Co. Ploughman.

Maureen Withey on 27th February, 2021 wrote:

Colonial Secretary Index.

CONNOR, John. Per “Medina”, 1823.

1824 Jan 6 - On list of convicts landed from the “Medina” and forwarded to Bathurst for distribution (Reel 6012; 4/3510 p.133)
1824 Feb 28-1825 Sep 24 - Stockman at White Rock. On lists of men in the Government Stock Department, Bathurst (Reel 6031; 4/7029A pp.103-332)
1824 Aug 27 - On list of prisoners lately received at Bathurst (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.109)

—————————————————————————

State Records NSW Reel 824 4/3865
Colonial Sentence
Transported to Port Macquarie 29th November 1825
Per Elizabeth Henrietta
Tried Bathurst Captain Farrell
Date 27th September 1825
Sentence Two years
Return Date 15th November 1827.

—————————————————————————-
1828 Census Index.
J Connor, Medina, Hyde Park Barracks, Sydney.

—————————————————————————

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 26th February, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Connor, alias1: O'connor, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1796, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au