Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Conoway

Mary Conoway, one of 133 convicts transported on the Nautilus, 25 April 1838

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Conoway
Aliases: Mary Ann Conway
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 8th January, 1847
Age: 30 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Nautilus
Departure date: 25th April, 1838
Arrival date: 29th August, 1838
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 131 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 270
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Conoway was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Conoway?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 28th September, 2016 wrote:

National Records of Scotland:
1838: Precognition against Mary Conoway, John Conoway for the crime of theft, habit and repute, and previous conviction.

Trial papers relating to John Conoway, Mary Conoway for the crime of reset of theft. Tried at High Court, Glasgow
John Conoway, Verdict: Guilty, Sentence: Imprisonment - 9 months. Note: Pannel to serve sentence in the Bridewell of Glasgow.
Mary Conoway, Verdict: Guilty, Sentence: Transportation - 7 years

Mary was the daughter of John Conoway, she was estimated to be 21 years old on arrival, her native place was Glasgow.

This offence: Stealing money from the person - once for a watch 6 mos and once discharged for about a dozen years on the Town.

Mary was 4’ 11 1/2” tall, dark brown hair, hazel eyes, blind in left eye, single, reads.  Her occupations: Housemaid/laundry maid/cotton spinner.

18/9/1843: Permission to marry Samuel Gaskin (Clyde 1830) - Refused - because he showed no proof that his wife in England had died - they applied many times the las time was 25/4/1844.

15/10/1844: TOL

1846: Free Certificate.

8/1/1847: Mary died as Mary Gaskin, aged 28 at Launceston Pauper Establishment.

Samuel Gaskin then married Mary Winkle/Winkell (Greenlaw 1844)

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 28th September, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Ann Conway, date of birth: 1817 (prev. 0000), date of death: 8th January, 1847 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au