Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Cook

Daniel Cook, one of 190 convicts transported on the Guilford [Guildford], 12 May 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Cook
Aliases: Daniel Cooke
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Surrey Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 12th May, 1820
Arrival date*: 12th January, 1821
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 183 other convicts
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 312
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Cook was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Cook?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

AaronRichard on 26th April, 2015 wrote:

Trade given as “Fellmonger”.  Native place Marlborough, Wiltshire.  Dark eyes, sandy hair, complexion fair/ruddy.

Conduct record includes numerous incidences of drunk & disorderly conduct.

Conditional pardon, 18 July 1839. 

May be the same Daniel Cook who died in Hobart on 11 April 1863, age on death certificate given as 82 years, however more research required to confirm this.

Convict Changes History

AaronRichard on 26th April, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Daniel Cooke, date of birth: 1788 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au