Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Cook

Robert Cook, one of 286 convicts transported on the Lady Nugent, 12 July 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Cook
Aliases: Cooke
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 4th November, 1804
Occupation: Frs labourer & ploughman
Date of Death: 13th September, 1887
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Lincoln Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lady Nugent
Departure date: 12th July, 1836
Arrival date: 12th November, 1836
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 286 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 313 (159)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Cook was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Cook?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Paul Scott on 26th March, 2015 wrote:

“Prison Returns for the Jail at Lincoln Castle”  dated 24th Jabuary 1836 list Robert Cook as an inmate. He was committed by William Hutton Esq and 25th September 1835 for ‘stealing one gold ring’.
Source Reference: C.o.C 4/1/9 #25.
Repository: Lincolnshire County Archives, Lincoln UK.

D Wong on 26th March, 2015 wrote:

Robert Cook was 29 years old on arrival and is native place was Adlingfleet near Howden, and was transported for stealing a Horse value 30/-.

Robert was 5’8 ½” tall, dark brown to grey hair and whiskers, grey eyes, Scar inside right arm below elbow.

16/10/1840 The Courier, Hobart:
Robert Cook, a constable, was charged with receiving the cauliflower from the parties before charged, for which he was sentenced to one month’s hard labour on the roads.

8/3/1844: TOL

6/10/1845: Drunk whilst in charge of the police boat – 4 months hard labour and to be dismissed from the police.

Jan, 1849: CP

Chris Cook on 22nd November, 2016 wrote:

England and wales christening records 1530-1906
marriage to viney Brophy in Geelong vic Aust St marys catholic church feb 13th 1858

Convict Changes History

Paul Scott on 26th March, 2015 made the following changes:

gender: m

D Wong on 26th March, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1807 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Chris Cook on 22nd November, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Cooke, date of birth: 4th November, 1804 (prev. 1807), date of death: 13th September, 1887 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au