Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Cook

William Cooke, one of 190 convicts transported on the Mangles, 29 March 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Cook
Aliases: Thomas Cooke, Cooke
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 27th October, 1795
Occupation: Cabinetmaker
Date of Death: 11th September, 1881
Age: 85 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Gloucester Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mangles
Departure date: 29th March, 1820
Arrival date: 7th August, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 191 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 275 (139)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Cook was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Cook?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Larry Cook on 7th May, 2013 wrote:

I am his great, great grandson. I have sighted the court records on Gloucester on 6 May 2013. The court register is recorded in the name of William Cook with an alias of Thomas Cook (Cooke). He was transported from Sydney to Newcastle and resided at Morpeth following his completion of sentence. One of his sons was George Cook (my great grandfather) whose son was also George (my grandfather).

Larry Cook on 9th May, 2013 wrote:

The crime for which he was transported was larceny of a quantity of lead from a roof of a gig room/stables. The value of the property was 20 shillings. The conviction was confirmed in July 1819 and he was held on a prison hulk until departure aboard the ‘Mangles’

Larry Cook on 9th May, 2013 wrote:

Native of St Pauls, Bristol, at the time of his arrest.

Julie-Anne Ross on 11th April, 2021 wrote:

William is my great great grandfather. I would love to contact any other relatives

D Wong on 11th April, 2021 wrote:

William Cook/e was listed as 22 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Bristol.

William was 5’2” tall, fair ruddy complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes.

Colonial Secretary Index:
COOKE, William alias Thomas. Per “Mangles”, 1820

1821 Jul 11:  On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Elizabeth Henrietta” (Reel 6008; 4/3504 p.148)

1821:  On list of convicts at Port Macquarie (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.346-7)

26/7/1826: COF

23/1/1835:  Application to marry
Aged 37 and free. Application to marry Margaret Wilson (Numa 1833) aged 21. Allowed.

15/1/1835: Married Mary McWilson at East Maitland, NSW.

21/6/1837: Paterson - Carpenter.  Committed for trial at Quarter Sessions.

13/1/1848: Newcastle gaol
Source: Gaol Description and Entrance Books. State Archives NSW; Item: 2/2009; Roll: 757 (Ancestry)
Details: Native place Bristol. Occupation carpenter. Admitted to Newcastle gaol under sentence of 6 months in the cells.

11/9/1881: William Cook died at Morpeth, NSW.

Convict Changes History

Larry Cook on 7th May, 2013 made the following changes:

surname Cook (prev. Cooke), alias1 Thomas (alias) (prev. Thomas (Alias)), alias2, date of birth 1798, gender, occupation, crime

Larry Cook on 9th May, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 27th October, 1795

D Wong on 11th April, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 11th September, 1881 (prev. 0000)

Iris Dunne on 17th April, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Thomas Cooke (prev. Thomas (alias))

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au