Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Cook

William Cook, one of 144 convicts transported on the Adamant, 26 March 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Cook
Aliases: William Cooke
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: No details
Convicted at: Worcester Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Adamant
Departure date: 26th March, 1821
Arrival date: 8th September, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 143 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 15 (9)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Cook was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Cook?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 22nd May, 2020 wrote:

Note on uncompleted Ticket to Leave

11 August 1838

Now lying in this office

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th May, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867
Ticket of Leave Date: 5 March 1828 . No; 28/150

Written across the TL - Norfolk Island Sup. Court Sydney 14 Sept 1830 for Larceny .....

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 22nd May, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: William Cooke, gender: m

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th May, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1806 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au