Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Cooney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Cooney
Aliases: Cogan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Countess of Harcourt
Departure date: 3rd September, 1822
Arrival date: 21st December, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Cooney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Cooney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 15th November, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
William Cooney, age 18, per Countess of Harcourt (2) (1822), Tried at Cork City, 1822, 7 years,  DOB 1804,  native place,  Cork City, Errand Boy. 

——————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

COONEY, William (Per “Countess of Harcourt”, 1822) see COGAN, William

COGAN, William. Per “Countess of Harcourt”, 1822.

1824 Sep 20 - Runaway from Maher’s road gang, Rooty Hill (Reel 6060; 4/1777 p.232)

——————————————————————————-
THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom during the last week, viz.
Countess of Harcourt(2)  William Cooney.
Sydney Gazette, 14 Apr 1829.

—————————————————————————
This entry may fefer to this William Cooney:

1828 Census Index.
William Cooney,  Css. Harcourt, 12 Quarry Gang.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 15th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Cooney, alias1: Cogan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1804, date of death: 0000, gender

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au