Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Cooter

Henry Cooter, one of 178 convicts transported on the Portland, 19 November 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Cooter
Aliases: Henry Draper
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Carter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing fowls
Convicted at: Sussex Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Portland
Departure date: 19th November, 1831
Arrival date: 26th March, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 177 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 229 (117). Trove. NSW State Records, Convict Index, TOL [4/4265; Reel 976] and [4/4191; Reel 953]. NSW State Archives, Convict Indents; Series: NRS 12189, Item:[X634]; Microfiche:699.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Cooter was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Cooter?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony West on 29th March, 2018 wrote:

The date 11 Feb 1798 is from the baptism register of Woodmancote, near Hurstpierpoint Sussex England, he had an illegitimate daughter named Martha Cox born 1829 in Sussex, her mother was Ann Cox. Henry Cooter was also illegitimate, his mother was Ann Cooter who was baptised on 19 Jun 1774 in Sompting Sussex, his father was Henry Draper, hence the alias.

Iris Dunne on 30th March, 2018 wrote:

Trial: 30 June 1831

Trove, NSW Government Gazette, 8 Aug 1832,[Issue No.23], Pages 224-225, “Return of all convicts assigned and transferred between the 1st and 30th days of April, inclusively.” ..... “No.1307. Cooter Henry, Portland, carter and mows, to Robert Futter, Argyle.”
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/230388860/12475404

Ticket of Leave No. 44/2005, district: Port Macquarie.

Ticket of Leave Passport No. 47/0271 dated 19 April 1847, on the recommendation of Scone Bench.

Trove, The SMH, 31 May 1851, Page 8, Government Gazette, “Tickets-of Leave Cancelled.-The following prisoners of the Crown have had their tickets-of-leave cancelled for the reasons stated against their respective name:..........and Henry Cooter, alias Draper, per Portland, for being absent from their district”
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/12927555

Iris Dunne on 30th March, 2018 wrote:

NSW Convict Indents: Prisoner No.32/793, Aged: 31 (estimated birth year abt.1800)Protestant, Cannot read or write, Married with 1 boy, 2 girls, Trade: Carter, mows, Offence: Stealing fowls, Previous Offence: 12 months, Remarks (many tattoos described)

D Wong on 12th January, 2019 wrote:

7/7/1831 Brighton Gazette Sussex, England:
LEWES SESSIONS
Henry Cooler, alias Draper, 32, convicted of stealing at Brighton, 20 years of canvass, one cock fowl, and one hen fowl, the property of Thomas Arnold.

Convict Changes History

Tony West on 29th March, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Draper (alias) (prev. Draper (Alias))

Iris Dunne on 30th March, 2018 made the following changes:

gender: m

Iris Dunne on 30th March, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 229 (117). Trove. NSW State Records, Convict Index, TOL [4/4265; Reel 976] and [4/4191; Reel 953]. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm R

Iris Dunne on 30th March, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 229 (117). Trove. NSW State Records, Convict Index, TOL [4/4265; Reel 976] and [4/4191; Reel 953]. NSW State Archives, Convict Indents; Series: NRS 121

Iris Dunne on 30th March, 2018 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au