Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Corbally

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Corbally
Aliases: Cerbally
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1778
Occupation: Seaman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: No details
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 3. NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Corbally was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Corbally?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 10th June, 2020 wrote:

It’s not that the CRIME isn’t known / has no details, it’s just not in the drop-down options…

CRIME: Having in possession stolen property; he was in July 1819 (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 10th June, 2020 wrote:

1820, 15 May: John Cerbally [Corbally] was one of eight convicts who were “unironed”, as reported by ship’s surgeon Robert Espie (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

1820, September: John Corbolly, per Dorothy (see NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834)

Mystery Man! No further records for him that I can find under above aliases…

Dianne Jones on 10th June, 2020 wrote:

1820: DEATH: John Carbelly, New South Wales, Registration Year: 1820; Registration Place: Castlereagh, New South Wales; Volume Number: V182091 155; AND same name, place and date, different Reg No: V18204927 2B (see Australia, Death Index, 1787-1985).

Dianne Jones on 28th June, 2020 wrote:

Occupation: Seaman (see Irish Convicts to New South Wales, 1788-1849; by Peter Mayberry).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 10th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Corbally, alias1: Cerbally, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1778, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupat

Dianne Jones on 10th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep 3. NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834 (prev. 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849)

Dianne Jones on 28th June, 2020 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au