Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Corbet

John Corbet, one of 200 convicts transported on the Lady Harewood, 13 March 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Corbet
Aliases: Corbett
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Shop man
Date of Death: 6th April, 1856
Age: 54 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Simple larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Harewood
Departure date: 13th March, 1832
Arrival date: 5th August, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 281 (141)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Corbet was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Corbet?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 22nd March, 2015 wrote:

Lisa Corbett McKibben (0) at 11:02am, 22nd March 2015 wrote of John Corbett:

John was the seventh of nine children born to James Corbett and Sophia Craig, born in Edinburgh. Educated at the school attached to the Edinburgh University.
In 1827 he and Agnes White gave up their names for proclamation of Bans for marriage at the Parish of Canongate, but were not permitted to marry there as neither of them stayed in the Parish and no elders of the Parish would vouch for them. He and Agnes moved to London where he worked as a Draper for John Wharton Soppet.
Police arrested Agnes, his partner (no record of them actually marrying), for drunkenness on the streets of London. In her possession was found several pawn tickets. These tickets revealed that several items from Soppet’s shop had been given up for sale. . It was alleged that John had stolen 160 yards of printed cotton, value 7s., nine pairs of stockings, value 2s. and three yards of silk, value 8s. He was tried in the Old Bailey and was sentenced to seven years in Australia.

In 1830, John travelled to Australia on the Lady Harewood and was described as 29 years of age with an education of Reading and Writing. His height was 5ft 61/2 inches. He had a fresh complexion, brown hair and hazel eyes.
He was sent to Stroud, NSW, where he was employed as a Storeman with the Australian Agricultural Company. This Company was formed in England to develop and settle farm land in Australia around Port Stephens. John Corbett’s performance must have been exemplary because in 1837 he was issued with an early Ticket of Leave after five years and was allowed to remain in the District of Port Stephens.

John married Sarah Collis who was born on 30 April 1820 at Dursley, Gloucester, England. They were married in St John’s Church, Stroud, by the Rev. W.M. Cowper on the 18 August 1841. Their children were, John (b. 8-6-1842 d. 7-12-1904), Thomas (b. 4-10-1843 d. 19-3-1911), James (b. 10-10-1845 d. 21-11-1895) and Henry (b. 3-11-1849 d. 2-1-1896).
After several years the family moved to Sydney.
The records then show that John Corbett died on Dalgangle Station near Gayndah in Queensland. He had travelled there to take up employment as a shepherd. His body was found at an outstation where he had been in charge of sheep. His death is noted as 6 April 1856.  He was buried at Dalgangle Station on 9 April 1856, aged 54.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 22nd March, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Corbett, date of birth: 1802 (prev. 0000), date of death: 6th April, 1856 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au