Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Luke Corcoran

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Luke Corcoran
Aliases: Coroner, James Corcoran
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821 2. Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 3. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856 4. NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, NSW General muster 1822 5. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Luke Corcoran was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Luke Corcoran?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 5th June, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Felony of wearing apparel
CONVICTED: Dublin City, February 1820 (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).
CALLING: Errand boy (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821); Labourer (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).
NATIVE PLACE: Dublin
DESCRIPTION: 5’5”, sallow complexion, light brown hair, blue eyes (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821)

Dianne Jones on 5th June, 2020 wrote:

OTHER:
1820, 29 September: On list of convicts disembarked from the “Dorothy” and forwarded to Emu Plains for distribution; listed as #62 Luke Coroner (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856).

1822, 20 November: On list of prisoners forwarded to Windsor for distribution (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856).

1822: Government employment, Parramatta (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, NSW General muster 1822).

1823, 15 February: Admitted to Sydney gaol. Ran from his master at Windsor; to be returned (see NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930, Entrance Book Sydney 1819-1833).

1827, 15 February: Granted Certificate of Freedom, aged 26, 5’5’, sallow complexion, a few pock marks, light brown hair, grey eyes (see Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867, Registers of Certificates of Freedom, 1 Dec 1823 - Apr 1827, Jun 1828 - Dec 1833).

1833, 29 July: Second CoF (original returned mutilated) (see Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867, Butts of Certificates of Freedom 1833 July All Records).

Dianne Jones on 6th June, 2020 wrote:

1820, 31 May: Handcuffed together – John Harvey and Luke Corcoran – as reported by Robert Espie, surgeon superintendent of the Dorothy (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 5th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: 1. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821 2. Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 3. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856 4. NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806

Dianne Jones on 6th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: 1. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1820-1821 2. Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 3. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856 4. NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, NSW General muster 1822 5. UK,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au