Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Corry

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Corry
Aliases: Curry, Shelton
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Printed Convict Indentures 1831 and Convict Application to Marry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Corry was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Corry?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 13th August, 2019 wrote:

Described in NSW Printed Convict Records as aged 26 years old; Education Could not read or write; Religion Roman Catholic; Status Married with two sons.  Native place Limerick.  Convicted in the City of Limerick for stealing lace in March 1830.  Sentence 7 ears.  Prior conviction and served 6 months.  Height 4 feet and 10 1/2 inches: Complexion Sallow: Hair Brown and Eyes Brown.  Remarks included the statement that William Shelton and Bridget Shelton were brother and son-in-law.
Application to marry refused on 14 August 1840.  Application made by Rev. Edward Smith, Church of England minister for Queanbeyan.  Parish extended to Eden and into Victoria.  Application made to marry William Sadler who arrived on the Baring aged 42 years old.  Bridget was 35. Refusal based on the fact that Bridget had stated in her indentures that she was married with a child.  Does not appear that she married William Sadler.

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 13th August, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW Printed Convict Indentures 1831 and Convict Application to Marry. (prev. ), firstname: Bridget, surname: Corry, alias1: Curry, alias2: Shelton, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1805, date of death: 0000,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au