Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Cory

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Cory
Aliases: Curry, Currey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Fermanagh
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 19th September, 1820
Arrival date: 9th January, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 13 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Cory was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Cory?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Fermanagh County Ireland.

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 wrote:

104842 Corry (Curry) (Currey) William - 1838
23 December Paterson’s Plains SG.
Granted ticket of leave.

101004 Corry (Curry) (Currey) William - 1837
20 May SG.
Ticket of leave cancelled for dishonestly taking possession of property forfeited to the Crown with a fraudulent intention.

67415 Corry (Corry) (Correy) William - 1838
19 September Paterson GG.
Granted Ticket of Leave.

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 wrote:

118295 Curry (Currey) (Corry) William - 1826
2 September Hyde Park Barracks SG.
Labourer aged 37 from Co. Fermanagh. 5’ 5 1/2. Absconded from Hyde Park Barracks.

45937 Currey (Curry) William - 1828 Trevallyn, Patterson’s Plains.  1828 Census
Aged 41. Labourer assigned to George Townsend.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Cory, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1790, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Curry, alias2: Currey

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au