Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

David Cosgrave

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: David Cosgrave
Aliases: Cosgrove
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1785
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: 20th April, 1871
Age: 86 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 58 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If David Cosgrave was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about David Cosgrave?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 28th March, 2019 wrote:

David Cosgrave was 36 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Galway.

Apart from his Indent on Ancestry - all other sites refer to him as COSGROVE.

Son of James Cosgrove and Margaret Cosgrove.

David was 5’7” tall, proportional build, grey hair and eyes, pockmarked.

Transported for Burglary and Robbery.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
COSGROVE, David. Per “Southworth”, 1822

1822 Apr 29:  Prisoner at Carters Barracks. Son Patrick admitted to Male Orphan School (Fiche 3307; 4/7208 pp.7-8)

1823 Jul 11:  Watch man at Carters Barracks. Petition from his wife Celia for a situation (Reel 6059; 4/1772 p.24)

1823 Jul 11:  On list of prisoners assigned (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.22)

1841: TOL Bathurst.
21/3/1843: TOL Passport, Hartley Bench
16/4/1844: TOL Passport, Hartley Bench
21/3/1846: TOL Passport, Hartley
31/12/1847: CP

Husband of Cecilia,
Children:
1824: John
1826: David
1828: Sarah - died 26/12/1898, aged 70 at Mout Pleasant, Porter’s Retreat, NSW.  Married Martin Kirwan.
1830: Patrick

20/4/1871, David Cosgrove died at Mount Mary, Porter’s Retreat, NSW, of old age.

Cecilia died 17/8/1858, of Debility and old age, at Mount Mary, NSW.

The story of their lives is related in a book, ‘Cecily Cosgrove. A Bush Pioneer – A History of the Cosgrove Family of Porter’s Retreat’ by Brian Johnston.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 28th March, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: David, surname: Cosgrave, alias1: Cosgrove, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1785, date of death: 20th April, 1871, gender: m, oc

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au