Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Costellow

Elizabeth Costellow, one of 90 convicts transported on the Princess Charlotte, 27 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Costellow
Aliases: Williams, White
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Grand larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Princess Charlotte
Departure date: 27th March, 1827
Arrival date: 6th August, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 89 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 136
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Costellow was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Costellow?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 30th October, 2019 wrote:

Elizabeth was tried at the Old Bailey.
Olb Bailey online:

JOSEPH DICKINSON, ELIZABETH COSTELLOW, Theft - grand larceny, Theft - receiving, 14th September 1826.

1500; JOSEPH DICKINSON was indicted for stealing, on the 24th of August , 9 napkins, value 4s.; 5 towels, value 2s.; 2 jackets, value 6s.; and 4 aprons, value 4s. , the goods of William Colley , and ELIZABETH COSTELLOW was indicted for feloniously receiving part of the same goods, well knowing them to have been stolen .

ANN COLLEY . I am the wife of William Colley; and am a laundress. On the 24th of August, I had these articles to wash, and I missed them that day; I had left them safe the night before, when I went to bed, in my wash-house; I fastened the windows and doors; I did not see that any violence had been done; I suppose they got in at the wash-house window, which was wide open; there was a square of glass out.

SARAH LONGLEY . I am the wife of Abraham Longley , and live in Tothill-street; I deal in old linen articles. On the 24th or 25th of August, Elizabeth Costellow brought some towels, and two coarse aprons, which I bought of her; it is called huckaback; there were two letters on them, but I cannot say what; I sold them again - she came again the same afternoon, and brought the articles which are here; Mr. Pace came on the 30th of August and claimed them.

Prisoner COSTELLOW. Q. Did you not say you bought them of a person called Carrotty? A. That is you.

WILLIAM RICHARDSON . I was on duty in Vauxhall-road, on the 24th of August, about half-past four o’clock in the morning, and I saw Dickinson and another man coming up Belvoir-terrace, towards Pimlico; they made off at the back of Belvoir-terrace, and I saw them turn their heads frequently; I thought there was something wrong, and I made up to them, and overtook them; I asked them what was the matter; they said, Nothing - they had been at the Cobourg, and staid drinking all night; I did not detain them; it was directly opposite Mr. Colley’s place that I first saw them.

THOMAS PACE . From the information I received I suspected Dickinson to be concerned in the robbery, and I went to the back of a house in Duck-lane, Westminster; I found Costellow standing at the door with another woman; I went into the back part of the house, and found Dickinson in bed; I said to him, “What is your name?” he said, “Pace; you know my name very well;” I said,“Get up,” which he did, and under the bed I found this chissel, and these three centre-bits in a cupboard by the fire-place; I took him to the office, and took the female the same day, when she came to inquire about him; they had been living together. I sent Mrs. Colley to Mrs. Longley’s - before I got there she hung up the jacket; and I went and said, “Who did you buy this of?” she said,“Of a woman, in the family way, named Carrotty Bet - you know her very well.”

MRS. COLLEY. I lost some huckaback towels and aprons which were marked.(Property produced and sworn to.)

DICKINSON - GUILTY . Aged 19.

COSTELLOW - GUILTY . Aged 18.

Transported for Seven Years .

Elizabeth was sent to Moreton Bay penal establishment, and the records are as follows:
Elizabeth Costellow, convicted in the colony in the name of Elizabeth Williams, alias White. Original conviction at Middlesex G. D., 14 Sept 1826, sentence 7 years for stealing linen. Trade, house servant. colonial conviction at Quarter sessions, Maitland, 12 Sept 1836 for larceny, sentence, sentence, 7 years.

Tony Beale on 2nd October, 2021 wrote:

Elizabeth Castello in the New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839
Name: Elizabeth Castello
Gender: Female
Birth Year: abt 1807
Age: 23
Arrival year: 1827
Arriving Vessel: Cathrn Stewart Forbs
Spouse Name: Richard Ledgy Williams
Spouse Gender: Male
Spouse Birth Year: 1805
Spouse Age: 25
Spouse Arrival Year: 1825
Spouse Vessel: Princess Charlotte
Marriage Year: Abt 1830
Application Date: 20 Jan 1830
Application Place: The Roman Catholic Chapel, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Stated Richard Williams arrived free in 1825. A carpenter by trade

Convict Changes History

Claire on 28th May, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Williams, alias2: White, date of birth: 1808 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au