Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Costigan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Costigan
Aliases: Castigan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1784
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 25th August, 1851
Age: 67 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkenny
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Egyptian
Departure date: 19th August, 1840
Arrival date: 12th December, 1840
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 5 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct Record (1) pg 119 & Conduct Record (2) pg 41.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Costigan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Costigan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 23rd January, 2014 wrote:

John Costigan was convicted at Kilkenny City for receiving a stolen blanket. 7 yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Egyptian’ 2, arriving 12/12/1840.

No details written on this Conduct Record.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 23rd January, 2014 wrote:

SECOND CONVICTION - In Colony:
Hobart Town 24/11/1847 - Break, Enter & Steal tools from a carpenter’s shop.  1yr imprisonment, with hard labour.

1847 details: Aged 63yrs; 5’10”; labourer; Roman Catholic; can read; ruddy complexion; grey hair; blue eyes; single; stout build.
Native place of birth - Queens County, Ireland.

Station Gang: Glenorchy (nr Hobart) 23/12/1847. Free 12/10/1848.

Died at Impression Bay 25/08/1851 (ref. Conduct Record (2) ).

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 23rd January, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct Record (1) pg 119 & Conduct Record (2) pg 41. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Costigan, alias1: Castigan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1784, date of de

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au