Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edmond Cotter

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edmond Cotter
Aliases: Edward
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mariner
Departure date: 19th January, 1827
Arrival date: 23rd May, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 60 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edmond Cotter was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edmond Cotter?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Cork County Ireland. Single - Stealing butter.

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 wrote:

105688 Cotter Edward - Mariner 1827. 
1827 8 October Wallis Plains SG
Labourer aged 28 from Norwich. 5’6”; Borwn eyes, brown hair, dark complexion. Absconded from J.P. Webber.

45604 Cotter Edward - Mariner 1827. 
1828 Penshurst, Patterson’s Plains
1828 Census
Aged 23. Labourer assigned to J.P. Webber.

170833 Cotter Edward - Mariner 1827. 
20 March 1841.  Newcastle gaol Gaol Entrance Books. State Archives NSW; Item: 2/2020; Roll: 757.
Admitted to Newcastle gaol from Paterson on suspicion of being a runaway. Sent to Hyde Park Barracks for identification.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Edmond, surname: Cotter, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1806, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Edward

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au