Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Coughlan

Michael Coughlan, one of 172 convicts transported on the Florentia, 14 August 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Coughlan
Aliases: Coghlan, Coughlin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: 1855
Age: 45 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Florentia
Departure date: 14th August, 1827
Arrival date: 3rd January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 172 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 267 (135)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Coughlan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Coughlan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 17th February, 2016 wrote:

Old Bailey:
WILLIAM RICHARDS, MICHAEL COUGHLAN, Theft > pocketpicking, 12th July 1827.

Reference Number: t18270712-31
Offence: Theft > pocketpicking
Verdict: Guilty; Guilty
Punishment: Transportation

WILLIAM RICHARDS and MICHAEL COUGHLAN were indicted for stealing, on the 5th of June , 1 handkerchief, value 3s., the goods of William Giles , from his person .
WILLIAM GILES. I live at Mitcham, and am private secretary to Mr. Hoare, the banker . On the 5th of June, about the middle of the day, I was going up Fetter-lane , near Rolls-buildings; I did not miss my handkerchief, but the witness Reeve told me it was gone - I had used it an hour before; I then felt in my pocket, and missed it; I returned with him into his mother’s shop - he said he had sent the shopman after the thieves, and in five minutes both the prisoners were brought in; my handkerchief was not found - it was worth 3s.
CHARLES POLLETT . I am shopman to Mrs. Reeve, No. 118, Fetter-lane. On the 5th of June I was dining in the parlour; my young master called me out, took me to the corner of Rolls-buildings, and pointed out the two prisoners; they turned a corner into White’s-alley - I followed, and turned round; Coughlan was going up a place which is no thoroughfare - I collared him, and called Stop thief! after the other; I dragged him after me, and caught hold of Richards, who was about ten yards off - they were both close together before; I charged them with picking a pocket; they said they were innocent, that they were both looking for work, and were strangers to each other. They were running close together when I first saw them.
Prisoner COUGHLAN. Q. Was not I looking into a
window, reading a bill? A. He just turned his head round towards a window, whether there was a bill in it I do not know.
WILLIAM THOMAS REEVE . I am fourteen years old, and live with my parents, in Fetter-lane - they keep an oil and Italian warehouse. On the 5th of June I saw Mr. Giles at the corner of Rolls-buildings; the prisoners were close to him; I saw them draw a pocket-handkerchief out of his pocket - Coughlan was the one who drew it out; he put it into his breast pocket; I was four or five yards off; they turned down Rolls-buildings. I went into the parlour, and called out Pollett; I then went and told Mr. Giles what I had seen; I did not pursue; I afterwards saw them in Pollett’s custody, and was quite sure of them - they were taken in four or five minutes.
Prisoner RICHARDS. He said at first that I was not with Coughlan. Witness. No; I said there was a third one behind them.
THOMAS TOOVEY . I am a contable. The prisoners were delivered into my custody on this charge - I took them to Hatton-garden.
COUGHLAN’s Defence. I was coming up Fetter-lane, and on turning down Rolls-buildings it came on very wet - I ran; a man came and pursued me; I stopped at a window to look at a bill, and he said I had picked a gentleman’s pocket - I said I was innocent. They searched me three times, but could not find the handkerchief; I never saw the other prisoner before in my life.
RICHARD’s Defence. I heard a gentleman halloo Stop thief! I immediately stopped; he took Coughlan towards me, and said it was for picking a pocket.
RICHARDS - GUILTY . Aged 17.
COUGHLAN - GUILTY . Aged 18.
Transported for Life.

Ship not found for William Richards.

3/1/1828: Aged 18, Could read and write – assigned to William Bucknell, Hunter’s River on arrival.

27/8/1834: Aged 24 from London. 5’ tall, ruddy fair complexion, light brown hair, hazel eyes, small scar over corner of right eye – Absconded from Wollombi Bridge Party 17th August.

30/1/1835: Admitted to Newcastle Gaol from Sydney.  To be sent to Maitland to be dealt with.

18/3/1837: TOL Maitland.

1839: Application to marry Ann Kershaw (came free).
1839: Married and they had 8 children.

30/6/1847: Extended CP granted.

1855: Michael died aged 45 – Listed as Coghlan.

21/8/1855: Ann married William H Bunn at Wollombi and she died in 1902 at Singleton aged 80.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 17th February, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Coghlan, alias2: Coughlin, date of birth: 1810 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1855 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au