Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Cowdle

Charles Cowdle, one of 152 convicts transported on the Grenada, May 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Cowdle
Aliases: Cowdell, Cowell
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Groom and house servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Grenada
Departure date: May, 1819
Arrival date: 21st October, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 151 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 155 (79)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Cowdle was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Cowdle?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 15th May, 2017 wrote:

Old Bailey:
CHARLES COWDLE, Violent Theft > highway robbery, 2nd December 1818.

Offence: Violent Theft > highway robbery
Verdict: Guilty > lesser offence
Punishment: Transportation

CHARLES COWDLE was indicted for feloniously assaulting Joseph Titchew Mortimer, on the King’s highway, on the 24th of November, putting him in fear, and taking from his person, and against his will, one watch, value 4 l. 4 s.; one seal, value 30 s.; two keys, value 15 s. 4 d., and one ribbon, value 2 d., his property.
JOSEPH TITCHEW MORTIMER. I keep the Cock, public-house, in Love-lane, Billingsgate. On the 24th of November, between eight and nine o’clock in the evening, I was in Gracechurch-street, the prisoner came up to me, laid hold of both my hands, and said, “how are you, shipmate?” He held me for a few seconds, and then gave a signal for two others to come up; they came, and he slipped aside, the other two ran against me, and one of them took my watch - I turned round, and pursued the two as far as a tobacconist’s shop, finding I could not take them, I turned, and ran up Leadenhall-street, and took the prisoner by the East India House. I am certain he is the man.
Q. Did they strike you - A. No, they ran violently against me.
Q. What signal did he give - A. He called out to them.
SARAH MORTIMER. I am the prosecutor’s wife. Last Sunday night a tall man brought the watch to me, and said he hoped we should give up further proceedings.

Prisoner’s Defence. I met the prosecutor, and was talking to him; we had been at sea two years together. Two men came and took his watch - I pursued after them.
JOSEPH TITCHEW MORTIMER re-examined. I had seen the prisoner five or six years ago, at a house which I kept in St. Martin’s-le-grand. He did not run to assist me - he ran the other way.
GUILTY. Aged 20.
Of stealing from the person only.
Transported for Life.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
COWDELL, Charles. Per “Grenada”, 1819

1819 Oct 30:  On list of convicts disembarked from the “Grenada” and forwarded to Emu Plains for distribution; listed as Coudell (Reel 6007; 4/3501 p.4)

1823:  On list of Crown servants in the employ of George Thomas Palmer of Parramatta in 1823 (Fiche 3293; 5/3821.1 p.12)

13/5/1828: aged 28 - Permission to marry Mary Davis (Louisa) aged 20 at Parramatta - no record on NSW BDM.

1830: TOL Sydney

29/3/1831: aged 33 - Permission to marry, Frances White, aged 17, born in Colony - he had a TOL
1831: Married Frances White at St James, Sydney - no children found.

31/12/1836: CP

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 15th May, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Cowdell, alias2: Cowell, date of birth: 1798 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au