Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Alexander Cowen

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Alexander Cowen
Aliases: Cowan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a pig
Convicted at: Ireland, Cavan
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Captain Cook
Departure date: 5th November, 1831
Arrival date: 2nd April, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Alexander Cowen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Alexander Cowen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 23rd May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Monaghan County Ireland. Married.

Dennis Nightingale on 23rd May, 2015 wrote:

13997 Cowen (Cowan) Alexander - 1832 9 August Upper Hunter SG
Weaver and Labourer. Assigned to James Arndell.

131307 Cowan (Cowen) - Alexander 1837 12 April Merton GG.
Granted Ticket of Leave.

76732 Cowan (Cowen) Alexander - 1837 Merton GRC.
Assigned to James Arndell. Aged 26

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 23rd May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Alexander, surname: Cowen, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1810, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 23rd May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 23rd May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Cowan

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au