Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Timothy Cowen

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Timothy Cowen
Aliases: Timothy Cowan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Desertion from army
Convicted at: Cape of Good Hope Court Martial
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lord Melville
Departure date: July, 1818
Arrival date: 17th December, 1818
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 149 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Records
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Timothy Cowen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Timothy Cowen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 18th January, 2020 wrote:

https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1p191  & page 190 These documents set out the charges on his court martial: desertion and having false papers.

Cape of Good Hope. Oct 21 18?18?  General Court Martial.  Timothy Cowan, late soldier in the 60th Regiment, transported for life. By ship Lord Melville,  to VDL.

Tasmanian Conduct Record: https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON31-1-6$init=CON31-1-6p53
continuation: https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON32-1-1$init=CON32-1-1p22
142. Timothy Cowan, Lord Melville 1818, C. of Good Hope, Life. Many incidents and punishments of flogging and time in irons and chain gangs.

Description: https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON23-1-1 C128 to 157: Timothy Cowen, age 25, soldier of 60th,  Cape of Good Hope, native of Galway.

Maureen Withey on 18th January, 2020 wrote:

142. Timothy Cowan, 5 ft. 7½in. fresh
complexion, light brown hair, blue eyes,
32 years old, a soldier, tried at the Cape
of Good Hope, sentence life, arrived per
Lord Melville, native place Galloway,
from Prisoners’ Barracks July 27, 1825. Reported in Hobart Town Gazette, 8 Oct 1825.

Maureen Withey on 18th January, 2020 wrote:

Absconded again: From the Dark Hollow Chain Gang, on the 19th instant. -142 Timothy Cowan, per Lord Melville. Hobart Town Courier, 1 Nov 1839.

Ticket of Leave issued: Timothy Cowan, Lord Melville.
Colonial Times, 26 June 1844.

Approval of Pardon:
Timothy Cowan, Lord Melville.
Cornwall Chronicle, 6 Feb 1847.

This record could be his death record: https://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD35-1-16p205j2k
Launceston district: Timothy Cowan, died 16 June 1850, age 52, soldier, cause of death- pleurites. Informant, hospital at Launceston.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 18th January, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Records (prev. ), firstname: Timothy, surname: Cowen, alias1: Timothy Cowan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au