Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Coyle

John Coyle, one of 270 convicts transported on the Duchess of Northumberland, 01 October 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Coyle
Aliases: Kyle (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1822
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a handkerchief
Convicted at: Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Duchess of Northumberland
Departure date: 1st October, 1842
Arrival date: 18th January, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 270 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 223 (113)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Coyle was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Coyle?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th July, 2015 wrote:

National Archives of Scotland:

Precognition against John Coyle for the crime of theft, habit and repute, and previous conviction.

John Coyle, alias Kyle, Verdict: Guilty, Sentence: Transportation - 7 years

John Coyle, alias Kyle, piecer, Address: Calton, Glasgow.

Medical journal of the Duchess of Northumberland, convict ship, for 20 September 1842 to 26 January 1843:
John Coyle, aged 20, prisoner; sick or hurt, dysentery; put on sick list, 2 November 1842, discharged 19 November 1842 cured.

John Coyle was 20 yeas old on arrival, his native place was Glasgow.

John was 5’4 ½” tall, could read, single RC., sallow complexion, dark brown hair, grey eyes.

Mother: Biddy
Brothers: James, Arthur, Peter
Sisters: Mary and Ann – at native place.

28/7/1846: TOL
15/10/1846: COF

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 4th July, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Kyle (alias) (prev. Kyle (Alias)), date of birth: 1822 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au