Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Craddock

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Craddock
Aliases: Treachy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1823
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Clyde
Departure date: 11th May, 1838
Arrival date: 10th September, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 176 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Craddock was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Craddock?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 17th August, 2013 wrote:

William Craddock alias Treachy was 15 years old when transported.

10/9/1845: COF

William was tried at Maitland in October 1853.
1855: TOL District/Brisbane.

8/1/1856: The North Australian, Ipswich and General Advertiser: William Craddock alias Treachy, escaped from custody at Brisbane, for conveyance to Ipswich, for examination, charged with a felony.

No date of death found.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 17th August, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1823, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au