Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

David Crawley

David Crawley, one of 152 convicts transported on the Grenada, May 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: David Crawley
Aliases: Crowley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Bricklayer
Date of Death: 1849
Age: 55 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Bad notes
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Grenada
Departure date: May, 1819
Arrival date: 21st October, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 151 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 157 (80)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If David Crawley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about David Crawley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Lynne Smith on 19th October, 2016 wrote:

Due to his trade (bricklayer) was assigned to government projects in Sydney

D Wong on 20th October, 2016 wrote:

Old Bailey:
JAMES TURNER, JAMES CLOSE, JOHN CARPENTER, WILLIAM JASPER, JOHN EGAN, MARY HARTNELL, GEORGE BAKER, DAVID CRAWLEY, THOMAS KIRBY, Royal Offences > coining offences, 28th October 1818.

Offence: Royal Offences > coining offences
Verdict: Guilty > pleaded guilty
Punishment: Transportation
JAMES TURNER , JAMES CLOSE , JOHN CARPENTER , WILLIAM JASPER , JOHN EGAN , MARY HARTNELL , GEORGE BAKER , DAVID CRAWLEY , and THOMAS KIRBY were severally and separately indicted for feloniously and knowingly having forged notes in their possession .
To which indictments the prisoners severally pleaded GUILTY .
Transported for Fourteen Years.

1827: TOL

1830: Married Caroline Cooper (daughter of Elizabeth Cooper ‘Competitor 1828’).
They had 2 children, Betsey and David Jnr.

14/11/1832: COF

October 1836: Licensee of the William Wallace - licence transferred from Malcolm McInnis.

Jan. 1837: Licence transferred to Henry Calvert.

14/4/1841: Sydney Quarter Sessions:
John Cullen, free, David Crawley, conditionally free and Henry Wallis, conditionally free, Stealing - Not Guilty - discharged.

David was apparently in an asylum - found nothing further on this - Caroline then married James Greaves of the NSW Mounted Police in 23/1/1844 in Sydney, while David was still alive.

1849: David died - NSW BDM lists a David Crowley died aged 51??

Caroline died at Hartley and was buried on 1 November 1845.

Convict Changes History

Lynne Smith on 19th October, 2016 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

D Wong on 20th October, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Crowley, date of birth: 1794 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1849 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au