Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Crawley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Crawley
Aliases: Robert Allen, Robert Crawley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1774
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1847
Age: 73 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Marquis Cornwallis
Departure date: 9th August, 1795
Arrival date: 11th February, 1796
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Freemans Journal Thurs 27 July 1793 p 3
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Crawley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Crawley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Diana Allen on 27th April, 2018 wrote:

Robert Allen aged 38 in 1812 married Mary Wright,14yrs (parents first fleeter Joseph Wright/Ellen Gott,2nd fleeter.)50 acres was granted him fronting Castle Hill Rd, there were 3 sons by 1821 but that year Robt.was charged with harboring bushrangers & subsequently sent to Newcastle & Port Macquarie Gaols, also Norfolk Island. In 1825 Muster he was a ‘convict for life.’ by 1828 Census Mary was housekeeper to Maher, James 38 free-by servitude (‘Surrey’ 1816).There were 4 children to Maher by 1833. Robt. had returned to the area and pardoned. His land passing to his sons when he died 1847. Robert is buried at old Parramatta (Catholic )cemetery not far from Mary & her 2nd husband, headstones intact.
Description of Robert 1833:
Height 5’5"ruddy,freckled,pockmarked,pock-pitted,grey hair/eyes,several front teeth missing left elbow joint dislocated..

From book on Marquis Cornwallis ‘A Desperate Set of Villains’,Barbara Hall ISBN 0 646 39361 8, and ‘Pioneers of Hornsby Shire 1788-1906, (Hornsby Shire Historic Society, 1983)

Pilgrims Progress on 7th October, 2018 wrote:

Regarding this source- Freemans Journal Thurs 27 July 1793 p 3. I requested a lookup of the record on rootschat and was informed by one of the members today who said- “I’ve looked at the paper for Thu 25/7/1793; Sat 27/7/1793; Thu 23/7/1795 & Sat 25/7/1795 and can’t see anything for either of his names.  I’ve searched Crawley & Allen - still nothing.” Does anyone else have the correct date?

Robin Sharkey on 18th April, 2019 wrote:

NEWSPAPER REPORT OF IRISH CRIME:
Freemans Journal Thurs 27 July 1793, p 3.

“DUBLIN June 26 1793
“TRIALS at the THOLSEL, Thursday June 20
“Margaret Conlan, for stealing several articles of wearing apparel, the property of James Lockhead;
“ELINOR HOWE, for stealing two gowns, the property of Margaret Butler;
“Robert Crawley for stealing a coat and Waistcoat the property of Mr Alexander Haye,
“All to be transported for seven years.”

Diana Allen on 14th March, 2020 wrote:

Robert Allen ex.Marquis of Cornwallis 1796 is listed returning to Sydney, and Hyde Park Barracks from Norfolk Island 7 December 1832. on vessel Governor Phillip. See heritage.darebinlibraries.vic.gov.au research of Colonial Convict Movements 1827-1853. By 1st February 1833 Governor Sir Richd. Bourke had signed Allen’s pardon ‘as favourable circumstances have been given to me on his behalf’. Robert Allen then returned to his property at Castle Hill.
(Have a copy of the pardon)

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 8th April, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Freemans Journal Thurs 27 July 1793 p 3 (prev. ), firstname: Peter, surname: Crawley, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Diana Allen on 27th April, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Robert Allen, alias2: Robert Crawley, date of birth: 1774 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1847 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au