Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Cressy

William Cressy, one of 300 convicts transported on the York, 07 October 1862

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Cressy
Aliases: William Henrick, William Cressy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1834
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1907
Age: 73 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: York
Departure date: 7th October, 1862
Arrival date: 31st December, 1862
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 300 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 455 (229)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Cressy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Cressy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Sharon Thompson on 19th February, 2012 wrote:

William Cressy was an alias - his real name was Henry Brougham Vaux.  He changed his name when arrested.  He has many Australain descendents - all from the Cressy line.  In his later years he wrote a letter to the government telling them who he was but never sent it.

Dorothy Cressy on 26th April, 2012 wrote:

I am a descendant of william cressy. I have a copy of his photo. He was orphaned at the age of 15.He married Ellen Chuck in 1870. He had 10 children. I am researching his grandsons edward brougham and henry alfred cressy both was in WW1. They are my great grand father and great grand uncle. That makes william my 3rd great granfather. Anyone with more information can contact me on dot1972@dodo.com.au. Thanks

Lorna Lindsey on 15th October, 2013 wrote:

William Cressy was my great-grandfather. The name William CRESSY is an alias, under which he was tried for the second time at the Old Bailey. He was deported under this name,and kept this alias for the rest of his life. On his first conviction before the Old Bailey he had used the alias William HENRICK. He was born Henry Brougham VAUX
in Feb. 1834,at Stamford,Lincs., the son of Richard VAUX (currier or leather dresser) and Jane WALSH who were married in the abbey in Selby, Yorkshire in 1830.
My information on the aliases and the convictions came from the Old Bailey itself many years ago, and the cases are now recorded online.
My sources are therefore The Old Bailey, plus hand-written notes left by Williqm Cressy as to who his parents were. The parents had died of cholera in Bermondsey, London in 1849 leaving Henry(later called William Cressy)an orphan along with two infant brothers and a baby sister.The three young children were sent to workhouses, but H.B.V. was fending for himself. Both the offences which landed him in the Old Bailey were burglaries, or attempted burglaries.
William CRESSY (i.e. H.B.V) was deported to Fremantle. When his time was up he married Ellen CHUCK who was much younger then himself. They lived in Albany W.A. for a few years before moving over to Tamowrth, NSW. William worked as a stone mason. There was a large family - his son Walsh Wynn Vaux CRESSY went to the Boer War with the NSW Troopers under the name of Thomas SHORT - in about 1906 W.W.V. CRESSY came to NZ looking for work. He married Mary Ellen GEANGE in Mangaweka, and stayed in NZ. His youngest brother also settled here, both working in the timber milling industry. The rest of their siblings remained in NSW and today there are many descendants in both Australia and New Zealand. I have a copy of a hand-written letter which William CRESSY sent to his future daughter-in-law.
(Written and contributed by Lorna Lindsey nee Cressy who has researched the family tree).

Convict Changes History

Dorothy Cressy on 26th April, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1834-00-00, date of death 1907-00-00, gender m

Lorna Lindsey on 15th October, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au