Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Benjamin Cromer

Benjamin Cromer, one of 1063 convicts transported on the Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize, December 1789

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Benjamin Cromer
Aliases: Benjamin Crammer
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1750
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 6th July, 1790
Age: 40 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing fowls
Convicted at: Warwick, Coventry Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize
Departure date: December, 1789
Arrival date: 26th June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 1072 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 67 (35)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Benjamin Cromer was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Benjamin Cromer?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Louise Simon on 11th April, 2018 wrote:

“Benjamin Cromer (alias Crammer) was sentenced to seven years transportation on 24 March 1788 Warwickshire Assizes held at Coventry for the theft of ducks and fowls belonging to Mr Henry Truelove of Dunchurch. A month later he was ordered to the Thames hulk Justitia, age given as 38. On 12 November 1789 he was embarked on the Neptune transport.
Among the many sick and dying convicts landed at Sydney Cove, he was buried on 6 July 1790, hardly a week after arrival.”
(Source: a photocopy of page 226 from an unknown book & author on “The Second Fleeters”)

Iris Dunne on 11th April, 2018 wrote:

NSW BDM - Death Possibles
Benjamin Cremer (156/1790 V1790156 2A) or
Benjamin Creamer (196/1790 V1790196 4)

Convict Changes History

Louise Simon on 11th April, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Crammer (alias) (prev. Crammer (Alias)), crime

Iris Dunne on 11th April, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Benjamin Crammer (prev. Crammer (alias)), date of birth: 1750 (prev. 0000), date of death: 6th July, 1790 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au