Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Crompton

William Crompton, one of 190 convicts transported on the Guildford, 22 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Crompton
Aliases: Robinson (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 13th April, 1829
Age: 25 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 22nd March, 1827
Arrival date: 25th July, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 191 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 113 (58)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Crompton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Crompton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 12th December, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register,

Name; William Crompton
Ship. Guildford 7
Amount; . £.  13. Shillings 6. Pence. Deposited in the Savings Bank of New South Wales

Died; 13 April 1829

Penny-Lyn Beale on 13th December, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Name: Wm Crompton - [Wm Robinson]
Age: 22 [1804]
Date of Conviction: 18 Oct 1826 - Preston
Unable to read or write, Single
Native County; Lancashire
Trade; Labourer
Offence; House Breaking
Trial; Preston - 18 Oct 1826 - 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 7 3/4
Complexion; Sallow
Hair; Brown to Black
Eyes; Dark Hazel
———————————————-

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 12th December, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Robinson (alias) (prev. Robinson (Alias)), date of death: 13th April, 1829 (prev. 0000), gender: m

Penny-Lyn Beale on 13th December, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1804 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au