Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Cronan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Cronan
Aliases: Cronin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1784
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1880
Age: 96 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 19th September, 1820
Arrival date: 9th January, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 50 other convicts

References

Primary source: Convict Applications to Marry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Cronan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Cronan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 30th December, 2012 wrote:

John Cronan/Cronin was 25 years old on arrival in NSW.

John was born in Mallow, County Cork, he was 5’4” tall, florid complexion, brown hair and hazel eyes.

16/4/1827: COF

22/4/1827: Married Mary Brady/Connor and they had 9 children.

John and Mary lived at Jamberoo, Macquarie River and then Shellharbour.

1880: Jon died aged 96 from inflammation of the brain.

Mary died on 25/8/1887 aged 92.

Maureen Withey on 24th July, 2021 wrote:

Convict Applications to Marry.
John Cronin, per Prince Regent (2), age 34, 7 years, Free; and Mary Connor, alias Mary Brady, per Asia (7), age 24, 7 years, Bond. Date of permission, 31 Mar 1830, Parramatta, Revd. William Yate.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 30th December, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1784, date of death 1880, gender, occupation, crime

D Wong on 30th December, 2012 made the following changes:

firstname John (prev. Johan)

Maureen Withey on 24th July, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Convict Applications to Marry. (prev. )

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au