Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Denis Croneen

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Denis Croneen
Aliases: Cronan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Butcher
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 58 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Denis Croneen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Denis Croneen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 29th March, 2019 wrote:

Denis Croneen was listed as 30 years old on arrival - 23 on his Indent (Ancestry).

Denis was 5’6” tall, slender build, grey eyes, brown hair, right eye half closed.

Colonial Secretary Papers:

CRONAN, Denis. Per “Southworth”, 1822
1823 Jun 13; 1824 Feb 13:  On list of prisoners assigned (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D pp.22, 24)

1824 Jun 8:  Convict servant of James Walker. To be victualled from the Store at Bathurst for six months (Reel 6013; 4/3511 p.434)

24/4/1828: COF
27/9/1830: COF renewed.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 29th March, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Denis, surname: Croneen, alias1: Cronan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1792, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupat

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au