Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Denis Cronin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Denis Cronin
Aliases: Dinnis Cronan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Groom and house servant
Date of Death: 26th April, 1839
Age: 25 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Clyde
Departure date: 11th May, 1838
Arrival date: 10th September, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 176 other convicts

References

Primary source: pcug.org.au/members.~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Denis Cronin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Denis Cronin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 19th August, 2013 wrote:

Denis Cronin/Cronan was 24 years old, single, and his native place was Cork.

26/4/1839: Denis died at Port Macquarie.

D Wong on 2nd March, 2020 wrote:

Denis was literate, RC, Single, 5’6” tall, dark ruddy and freckled complexion, brown hair, hazel grey eyes, two small moles on back of neck, another on lower part of right side of same, another inside left elbow joint.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 19th August, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1814, date of death 26th April, 1839, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au