Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Timothy Cronin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Timothy Cronin
Aliases: Crownan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Countess of Harcourt
Departure date: 3rd September, 1822
Arrival date: 21st December, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Timothy Cronin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Timothy Cronin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 15th November, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Timothy Cronin, alias ,  age 24, per Countess of Harcourt (2) (1822), Tried at Cork City, 1822, 7 years,  DOB 1798,  native place,  Cork, Tobacco spinner. 

—————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

CRONIN, Timothy. Per “Countess of Harcourt”, 1822.

1822 Dec 26 - On list of convicts landed from the “Countess of Harcourt” and forwarded to Emu Plains for distribution (Reel 6010; 4/3507 p.117)
1823 Jan 10 - On return of convicts discharged from the Establishment, Emu Plains; to Mr W Cox’s clearing party (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.132)
1824 Mar 31 - Of Emu Plains. On return of fines and punishments inflicted by the Bench of Evan; listed as Crownan (Reel 6023; 4/6671 p.66)
1824 Sep 30 - Of Emu Plains; sentenced to Port Macquarie for absconding. On return of fines and punishments inflicted by the Bench of Evan; listed as Crownan (Reel 6023; 4/6671 p.74)
1825 - On list of convicts mustered in the employ of John McHenry; in 1825. Listed as Crownan (Reel 6064; 4/1788 p.102a)
1825 Jan 20 - On return of Government servants transferred in the District of Evan; from Emu Plains to John Purcell on 16 Jan; listed as Crowman (Reel 6063; 4/1785 p.52a)
1825 Oct 20 - On return of Government servants employed & maintained by John McHenry of Penrith; from Jan 1825. Listed as Crownan (Reel 6064; 4/1788 p.663a)

——————————————————————————-

THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom during the last week, viz.
Countess of Harcourt (2),  Timothy Cronin.
Sydney Gazette, 11 Apr 1829.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 15th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. ), firstname: Timothy, surname: Cronin, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of death: 0000, gender: m, o

Maureen Withey on 15th November, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Crownan

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au