Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Crook

Joseph Crook, one of 189 convicts transported on the Duke of Portland, January 1807

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Crook
Aliases: Crooks
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1760
Occupation: Baker
Date of Death: 1828
Age: 68 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Desertion from army
Convicted at: Parkhurst Court Martial
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Duke of Portland
Departure date: January, 1807
Arrival date: 27th July, 1807
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 201 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 397 (198)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Crook was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Crook?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 12th February, 2021 wrote:

Captivity Hulk Records. HO-9-8-3.  see page 16/51
– 30 prisoners received from ?? (writing very faint) Dec and sent on Duke of Portland. Jan 1807
Only details recorded are ages and sentences.
Joseph Crooks, Age 28, Life.

Convict Changes History

Gary F Crook on 12th January, 2016 made the following changes:

term: 14 years (prev. 99 years), date of birth: 1760 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1828 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 12th February, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Crooks

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au