Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Cornelius Crosby

Cornelius Crosby, one of 306 convicts transported on the Corona, 13 October 1866

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Cornelius Crosby
Aliases: Robert Westerby, George Abbott, Charles West
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1841
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 52 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Warwickshire, Birmingham General Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Corona
Departure date: 13th October, 1866
Arrival date: 22nd December, 1866
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 305 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/19, Page Number 189 (97)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Cornelius Crosby was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Cornelius Crosby?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Andy Crews on 25th October, 2016 wrote:

Cornelius was born in Birmingham, UK in 1841 to Henry Crosbee and Harriet Wootton. Almost from the start of his life he was a career criminal. He has convictions in the 1850/60’s before he was transported to Australia in 1866. On his return to the UK in 1873 he resumed his criminal activities with numerous offences of housebreaking and theft. He served several prison sentences between 1880 and 1900. He did marry in 1894, but this didn’t last. He died, I believe, in 1922.

Andy Crews on 29th October, 2016 wrote:

His brother Francis was also sent to Australia in 1863 for seven years.

Convict Changes History

Andy Crews on 25th October, 2016 made the following changes:

crime

Andy Crews on 2nd November, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Robert Westerby, alias2: George Abbott, alias3: Charles West, date of birth: 1841 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au