Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Crossan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Crossan
Aliases: Crossin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1771
Occupation: Gardener
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Antrim
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 7th August, 1841
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land and Norfolk Island
Passenger manifest Travelled with 11 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives. Friends of the Orphan School.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Crossan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Crossan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 5th July, 2017 wrote:

John CROSSAN was convicted at Co. Antrim, Ireland on 22 Oct 1840 for Larceny - stealing glazed linen. Previous convictions. 7yr transportation sentence. Note: John was aged 71yrs! Gaol Report: “well conducted”. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Prince Regent’ arriving 2 Jan 1842. Ship Surgeon’s report: “Orderly & keeping the prison clean”.

Aged 71yrs; a gardener (hot houses & florist); Roman Catholic; can read & write; 5’7”; sallow complexion; grey hair; grey eyes.
Married - wife Letitia.  6 children - son Patrick, aged 11 yrs accompanied him aboard this ship.

VDL:
1 yr Probation Period - at Fingal.
Several notes of misconduct such as drink and being out after hours.

17 Nov 1846: Ticket of Leave granted.

22 Oct 1847: Conditional Pardon approved.

29 Oct 1847: Free Certificate issued.

Nell Murphy on 5th July, 2017 wrote:

Son Patrick: admitted to the Queens Orphan School (children were not usually permitted to remain with their parents and so admitted to this orphanage at New Town, near Hobart) on 8 Jan 1842, aged 11yrs. Father is recorded as “John Crossan per the ‘Prince Regent’ transport ship. He left the Home on 2 Nov 1843 - absconded. No other details. (ref. SWD 7 & 28)

Father’s Indent Record clearly indicates his son Patrick is on board with him.

Departure from VDL:
John CROSSAN left VDL on 12 Sept 1852 from Launceston to Melbourne, Victoria on the ‘Gazelle’. John, free by servitude. Ship to Colony: Prince Regent. (ref. 220/1/2 p. 138).

Son Patrick CROSSAN (CROSSIN) had left on 12 April 1852, free, steerage on the ‘City of Melbourne’ from Launceston to Melbourne. Ship to Colony: Prince Regent. (ref. 220/1/1 pg 653)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 5th July, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Crossan, alias1: Crossin, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1771, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 5th July, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Tasmanian Archives. Friends of the Orphan School. (prev. Tasmanian Archives)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au